Accepted scientific name:
Ceratothoa banksii (Leach, 1818) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ceratothoa banksii (Leach, 1818)
Synonyms:
Cymothoa banksii Leach, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymothoa banksii Leach, 1818
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Cymothoidae
Genus Ceratothoa
Distribution: -
Additional data: type locality: Java
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=256725
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1877b86-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201