Accepted scientific name:
Hemiarthrus abdominalis (Krøyer, 1840-1841 ) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Hemiarthrus abdominalis (Krøyer, 1840-1841 )
Synonyms:
Bopyrus abdominalis Krøyer, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bopyrus abdominalis Krøyer, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Bopyridae
Genus Hemiarthrus
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Maine
Additional data: Authority: (Kroeyer, 1840) Distribution: Saguenay Fjord, southern Gaspe waters (Baie des Chaleurs, Gaspe Bay to American, Orphan and Bradelle banks; eastern boundary: eastern Bradelle Valley), lower St. Lawrence estuary, Prince Edward Island (from the nor
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118217
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1742d81-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201