Accepted scientific name:
Cancricepon pilula (Giard & Bonnier, 1886) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Cancricepon pilula (Giard & Bonnier, 1886)
Synonyms:
Cepon pilula Giard & Bonnier, 1886B (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cepon pilula Giard & Bonnier, 1886B
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Bopyridae
Genus Cancricepon
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: type locality: W. France
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118207
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1741ad6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201