Accepted scientific name:
Dolichiscus meridionalis (Hodgson, 1910) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Dolichiscus meridionalis (Hodgson, 1910)
Synonyms:
Antarcturus meridionalis Hodgson, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antarcturus meridionalis Hodgson, 1910
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Austrarcturellidae
Genus Dolichiscus
Distribution: -
Additional data: type locality: Ross Sea Depth range: 24-2000
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=174599
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1791b86-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201