Accepted scientific name:
Dolichiscus floridanus (Richardson, 1900) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Dolichiscus floridanus (Richardson, 1900)
Synonyms:
Arcturus floridanus Richardson, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arcturus floridanus Richardson, 1900
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Austrarcturellidae
Genus Dolichiscus
Distribution: -
Additional data: type locality: Florida, USA Depth range: 540-546
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=257960
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d191708f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201