Accepted scientific name:
Arcturopsis giardi (Bonnier, 1896) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Arcturopsis giardi (Bonnier, 1896)
Synonyms:
Astacilla giardi Bonnier, 1896 (synonym) 2 literature references for Astacilla giardi Bonnier, 1896
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Arcturidae
Genus Arcturopsis
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: type locality: France (Mediterranean) Depth range: 650-950
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=119014
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d17804bd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201