Accepted scientific name:
Anthura gracilis (Montagu, 1808) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Anthura gracilis (Montagu, 1808)
Synonyms:
Oniscus gracilis Montagu, 1808 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oniscus gracilis Montagu, 1808
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Anthuridae
Genus Anthura
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Mediterranean Sea; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; North East Atlantic; East Coast of England; Westhinder; Wimereux; Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: classification: According to Rappé (1989), this genus is placed in the suborder Flabellifera. Depth range: intertidal, shallow type locality: U.K., N.E. Atlantic
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118467
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d174601c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201