Accepted scientific name:
Aega bicarinata Leach, 1818 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Aega bicarinata Leach, 1818
Synonyms:
Aega stroemii Lütken, 1859 (synonym) 3 literature references for Aega stroemii Lütken, 1859
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Aegidae
Genus Aega
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118815
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d176b757-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201