Accepted scientific name:
Oerstedia dorsalis (Abildgaard, 1806) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Oerstedia dorsalis (Abildgaard, 1806)
Synonyms:
Astemma gordius (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astemma gordius
Hecate dorsalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hecate dorsalis
Oerstdia dorsalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oerstdia dorsalis
Oerstedia dorsalis albolineata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oerstedia dorsalis albolineata
Oerstedia dorsalis cincta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oerstedia dorsalis cincta
Oerstedia dorsalis marmorata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oerstedia dorsalis marmorata
Oerstedia dorsalis viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oerstedia dorsalis viridis
Planaria dorsalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planaria dorsalis
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Nemertea
Class Enopla
Order Not assigned
Family Oerstediidae
Genus Oerstedia
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; North East Atlantic; Wimereux; Indian Point; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Mexico
Additional data: Diet: generally for group, they are carnivorous; in some cases only the body juices are ingested but the whole prey may be taken in. feed on protozoans, other microfauna and at times prey their own size Reproduction: sexes are separate; fertilization is e
Source database: WoRMS Nemertea, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gibson R., 18-Jul-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=122817
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4330878-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201