Accepted scientific name:
Amphiporus groenlandicus Ørsted, 1843 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Amphiporus groenlandicus Ørsted, 1843
Synonyms:
Borlasia groenlandica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borlasia groenlandica
Neesia groenlandica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neesia groenlandica
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Nemertea
Class Enopla
Order Not assigned
Family Amphiporidae
Genus Amphiporus
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Bar Road; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine
Additional data: Diet: generally for group, they are carnivorous; in some cases only the body juices are ingested but the whole prey may be taken in. feed on protozoans, other microfauna and at times prey their own size Reproduction: sexes are separate; fertilization is e
Source database: WoRMS Nemertea, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gibson R., 18-Jul-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=122660
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d431d579-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201