Accepted scientific name:
Procephalothrix filiformis (Johnston, 1828) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Procephalothrix filiformis (Johnston, 1828)
Synonyms:
Astemma filiformis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astemma filiformis
Borlasia filiformis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borlasia filiformis
Cephalothrix filiformis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalothrix filiformis
Cephalothrix longissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalothrix longissima
Cephalotrix longissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotrix longissima
Gordius gracilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gordius gracilis
Planaria filiformis Johnston, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planaria filiformis Johnston, 1828
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Nemertea
Class Anopla
Order Not assigned
Family Cephalothricidae
Genus Procephalothrix
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Channel Islands
Additional data: Authority: (Johnston, 1828-29)
Source database: WoRMS Nemertea, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gibson R., 03-Jan-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=122602
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4316774-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201