Accepted scientific name:
Simaetha leucomelas (Thorell, 1891) (provisionally accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simaetha leucomelas (Thorell, 1891)
Synonyms:
Homalattus leucomelas Thorell, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalattus leucomelas Thorell, 1891
Rhene leucomelas Roewer, 1954 (synonym) 3 literature references for Rhene leucomelas Roewer, 1954
Stertinius leucomelas Prószynski, 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stertinius leucomelas Prószynski, 2003
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Salticidae
Genus Simaetha
Distribution: Indian O Is; Nicobar Arch.
Additional data: Confused interpretation and placement, require comparison of type kept in Museum Kobenhavn and non-type in ZMB
Source database: SalticidDB, 23 Aug 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Proszynski J., 23-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://www.gsd-salt.miiz.waw.pl/specimen.php?id=10153
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5be3bfd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201