You selected Phidippus abboti Chamberlin, Ivie, 1944. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phidippus pius Scheffer, 1905 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Phidippus pius Scheffer, 1905
Synonyms:
Dendryphantes diabolus Kraus, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendryphantes diabolus Kraus, 1955
Phidippus abboti Chamberlin, Ivie, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus abboti Chamberlin, Ivie, 1944
Phidippus volcanus Gertsch, Riechert, 1976 (synonym) 2 literature references for Phidippus volcanus Gertsch, Riechert, 1976
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Salticidae
Genus Phidippus
Distribution: America Central; Costa Rica; El Salvador; America North; Mexico; USA: Alabama, Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, N Carolina, N Mexico, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, S Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia; America South; Honduras
Additional data: -
Source database: SalticidDB, 23 Aug 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Proszynski J., 23-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://www.gsd-salt.miiz.waw.pl/specimen.php?id=7709
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c1eb5ac-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201