You selected Phidippus auctus Koch C.L., 1846. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phidippus insignarius Koch C.L., 1846 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Phidippus insignarius Koch C.L., 1846
Synonyms:
Attus fraudulentus Walckenaer, 1837 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Attus fraudulentus Walckenaer, 1837
Attus nuttallii Hentz, 1846 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Attus nuttallii Hentz, 1846
Dendryphantes insignarius Petrunkevitch, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dendryphantes insignarius Petrunkevitch, 1911
Phidippus auctus Koch C.L., 1846 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Phidippus auctus Koch C.L., 1846
Phidippus comatus Peckham, Peckham, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus comatus Peckham, Peckham, 1901
Phidippus fraudulentus Chamberlin, Ivie, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus fraudulentus Chamberlin, Ivie, 1944
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Salticidae
Genus Phidippus
Distribution: America North; USA: Mid West, N East
Additional data: -
Source database: SalticidDB, 23 Aug 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Proszynski J., 23-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://www.gsd-salt.miiz.waw.pl/specimen.php?id=7656
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c1e844c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201