Accepted scientific name:
Phidippus audax (Hentz, 1845) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Phidippus audax (Hentz, 1845)
Synonyms:
Attus audax Walckenaer, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Attus audax Walckenaer, 1837
Attus morsitans Walckenaer, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Attus morsitans Walckenaer, 1837
Attus tripuntatus Hentz, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Attus tripuntatus Hentz, 1846
Megatimus severus Thorell, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megatimus severus Thorell, 1891
Phidippus farneus Peckham, Peckham, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus farneus Peckham, Peckham, 1888
Phidippus howardii Peckham, Peckham, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus howardii Peckham, Peckham, 1896
Phidippus mexicanus Peckham, Peckham, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus mexicanus Peckham, Peckham, 1888
Phidippus rauterbergii Peckham, Peckham, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phidippus rauterbergii Peckham, Peckham, 1888
Salticus variegatus Lucas, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salticus variegatus Lucas, 1833
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Salticidae
Genus Phidippus
Distribution: America North; Canada: Ontario; Mexico; USA; Indian O Is; Nicobar Arch.; Pacific Is.; Hawaii
Additional data: A number of older synonyms and literature quotations omitted, for a full list see Edwards 2004: 72-74.
Source database: SalticidDB, 23 Aug 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Proszynski J., 23-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://www.gsd-salt.miiz.waw.pl/specimen.php?id=7554
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c1e2240-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201