Accepted scientific name:
Phlegra nitidiventris (Lucas, 1846) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Phlegra nitidiventris (Lucas, 1846)
Synonyms:
Ictidops nitidiventris 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ictidops nitidiventris 1846
Salticus nitidiventris Lucas, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salticus nitidiventris Lucas, 1846
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Salticidae
Genus Phlegra
Distribution: Africa; Algeria; Tunisia
Additional data: Light reflecting scutum over male abdomen, a prominent horizontal protuberance at the threshold of the thoracic slope
Source database: SalticidDB, 23 Aug 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Proszynski J., 23-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://www.gsd-salt.miiz.waw.pl/specimen.php?id=8028
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c20458e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201