Accepted scientific name:
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog
Synonyms:
Parmelia aleuriza Vain. ex Lynge (synonym)
Parmelia borreri (Sm.) Turner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia borreri (Sm.) Turner
Parmelia insignata Stizenb. (synonym)
Parmelia subaequans Nyl. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Lecanoromycetes
Order Lecanorales
Family Parmeliaceae
Genus Punctelia
Distribution: Eurasia – Europe; Eurasia – Asia-Temperate; Eurasia – Asia-Tropical; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America; Oceania – Australasia
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 7261
Source database: LIAS, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 20-Jul-2010
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_7261.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d3848af1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201