Accepted scientific name:
Porpidia tuberculosa (Sm.) Hertel & Knoph (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Porpidia tuberculosa (Sm.) Hertel & Knoph
Synonyms:
Huilia tuberculosa (Sm.) P. James (synonym)
Lecidea sorediza Nyl. (synonym)
Lecidea tumida A. Massal. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Lecanoromycetes
Order Lecideales
Family Lecideaceae
Genus Porpidia
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia – Europe; Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 4965
Source database: LIAS, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 20-Jul-2010
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_4965.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d3839ae1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201