You selected Punctelia praesignis (Nyl.) Krog. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Flavopunctelia praesignis (Nyl.) Hale (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Flavopunctelia praesignis (Nyl.) Hale
Synonyms:
Parmelia praesignis Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia praesignis Nyl.
Punctelia praesignis (Nyl.) Krog (synonym) 1 literature reference for Punctelia praesignis (Nyl.) Krog
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Ascomycota
Class Lecanoromycetes
Order Lecanorales
Family Parmeliaceae
Genus Flavopunctelia
Distribution: Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas – North America (incl Mexico); Americas – South and Central America
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 7256
Source database: LIAS, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 20-Jul-2010
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_7256.html
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d3740413-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201