Accepted scientific name:
Pachypus caesus Erichson, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pachypus caesus Erichson, 1840
Synonyms:
Pachypus intermedius Ragusa, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachypus intermedius Ragusa, 1892
Pachypus rubrothorax Vitale, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachypus rubrothorax Vitale, 1927
Pachypus siculus Castelnau, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachypus siculus Castelnau, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Pachypodidae
Genus Pachypus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Sardinia, Sicily, Corsica)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5e51932-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201