Accepted scientific name:
Cheirolasia burkei Westwood, 1843 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheirolasia burkei Westwood, 1843
Synonyms:
Cheirolasia histrio Bates, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheirolasia histrio Bates, 1881
Cheirolasia hopei Bertolino, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheirolasia hopei Bertolino, 1849
Cheirolasia lettowvorbecki Kriesche, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheirolasia lettowvorbecki Kriesche, 1920
Cheirolasia schaueri Schürhoff, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheirolasia schaueri Schürhoff, 1942
Cheirolasia septentrionis Kriesche, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheirolasia septentrionis Kriesche, 1920
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Cheirolasia
Distribution: Afrotropical (South and southeast Africa, Mozambique, Tanzania, Namibia, Botswana, Kenya, Congo)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d64bbd47-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201