Accepted scientific name:
Caelorrhina superba Gerstaecker, 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caelorrhina superba Gerstaecker, 1882
Synonyms:
Eccoptocnemis latipes Bates, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eccoptocnemis latipes Bates, 1890
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Caelorrhina
Distribution: Afrotropical (Cameroon, Republic Democratic Congo)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d64baf13-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201