Accepted scientific name:
Cetonia carthami Gory & Percheron, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cetonia carthami Gory & Percheron, 1833
Synonyms:
Cetonia bella Reitter, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia bella Reitter, 1891
Cetonia duncani Fievet, 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia duncani Fievet, 2003
Cetonia gaellae Fievet, 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia gaellae Fievet, 2003
Cetonia italica Reitter, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia italica Reitter, 1891
Cetonia paranigra Schaeffer, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia paranigra Schaeffer, 1964
Cetonia vitii Fievet, 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia vitii Fievet, 2003
Infraspecific taxon: Cetonia carthami aurataeformis Curti, 1913
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Cetonia
Distribution: Palaearctic (Sardinia, Corsica)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d650e9f9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201