Accepted scientific name:
Protaetia trojana (Gory & Percheron, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protaetia trojana (Gory & Percheron, 1833)
Synonyms:
Cetonia sibirica Gebler, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia sibirica Gebler, 1829
Potosia athenica Rataj, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potosia athenica Rataj, 1986
Infraspecific taxon: Protaetia trojana ephesia Tauzin, 1993
Protaetia trojana godet (Gory & Percheron, 1833)
Protaetia trojana maura (Bedel, 1889)
Protaetia trojana syriaca Reitter, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Protaetia
Distribution: Palaearctic (Greece, Balkan)
Additional data: Subgenus: Netocia
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6576eda-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201