Accepted scientific name:
Gnorimus nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cetonia cuspidatus Fabricius, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia cuspidatus Fabricius, 1787
Gnorimus annikae Bidault, 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus annikae Bidault, 1997
Gnorimus basipennis Pic, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus basipennis Pic, 1942
Gnorimus caprifulgens Codina, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus caprifulgens Codina, 1931
Gnorimus cupreicollis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus cupreicollis Mulsant, 1842
Gnorimus cuprifulgens Reitter, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus cuprifulgens Reitter, 1908
Gnorimus cyaneoviolaceus Mancini, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus cyaneoviolaceus Mancini, 1924
Gnorimus fleischeri Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus fleischeri Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus heyrovskyi Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus heyrovskyi Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus holonigra Brustel, 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus holonigra Brustel, 1998
Gnorimus ignitum Miksic, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus ignitum Miksic, 1954
Gnorimus immaculatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus immaculatus Mulsant, 1842
Gnorimus lecapitaini Brustel, 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus lecapitaini Brustel, 1998
Gnorimus magdaleinei Moretto, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus magdaleinei Moretto, 1978
Gnorimus maximovici Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus maximovici Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus obenbergeri Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus obenbergeri Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus obscuripennis Reitter, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus obscuripennis Reitter, 1908
Gnorimus purpureus Depoli, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus purpureus Depoli, 1912
Gnorimus remyanus Darnaud, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus remyanus Darnaud, 1978
Gnorimus roubali Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus roubali Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus rubrocupreus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus rubrocupreus Mulsant, 1842
Gnorimus semicupreus Pic, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus semicupreus Pic, 1942
Gnorimus serbusi Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus serbusi Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus sonjae Miksic, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus sonjae Miksic, 1954
Gnorimus stusaki Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus stusaki Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus subparallelus Pic, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus subparallelus Pic, 1945
Gnorimus superbissima Roubal, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus superbissima Roubal, 1933
Gnorimus tatari Jesatko, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus tatari Jesatko, 1938
Gnorimus tesari Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus tesari Jesatko, 1942
Gnorimus thoracicus Hanus, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus thoracicus Hanus, 1925
Gnorimus viridissimus Depoli, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnorimus viridissimus Depoli, 1917
Scarabaeus auratus Schrank, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus auratus Schrank, 1781
Scarabaeus igneus Voet, 1769 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus igneus Voet, 1769
Scarabaeus viridulus Degeer, 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus viridulus Degeer, 1774
Infraspecific taxon: Gnorimus nobilis bolshakovi (Gusakov, 2002)
Gnorimus nobilis macedonicus Baraud, 1992
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Gnorimus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Europe( France, Spain, Croatia, Italy, Belgium, Servia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d63e5ab5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201