Accepted scientific name:
Trichius fasciatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Trichius abbreviatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius abbreviatus Mulsant, 1842
Trichius abdominalis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius abdominalis Mulsant, 1842
Trichius abruptus Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius abruptus Rossi, 1882
Trichius albohirtus Reitter, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius albohirtus Reitter, 1892
Trichius andersoni Bogdanov-Katjkov, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius andersoni Bogdanov-Katjkov, 1913
Trichius beckersi Schilsky, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius beckersi Schilsky, 1892
Trichius bimaculatus Gebler, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius bimaculatus Gebler, 1830
Trichius bipunctatus Kraatz, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius bipunctatus Kraatz, 1891
Trichius bisbinotatus Pic, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius bisbinotatus Pic, 1923
Trichius borealis Schulze, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius borealis Schulze, 1910
Trichius caroli Jesatko, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius caroli Jesatko, 1942
Trichius commutatus Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius commutatus Rossi, 1882
Trichius confluens Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius confluens Rossi, 1882
Trichius divisus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius divisus Mulsant, 1842
Trichius dubius Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius dubius Mulsant, 1842
Trichius erichsoni Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius erichsoni Rossi, 1882
Trichius fabricii Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius fabricii Rossi, 1882
Trichius fennicus Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius fennicus Tesar, 1935
Trichius hieroglyphicus Jesatko, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius hieroglyphicus Jesatko, 1935
Trichius interruptus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius interruptus Mulsant, 1842
Trichius jureceki Jesatko, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius jureceki Jesatko, 1935
Trichius krogerusi Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius krogerusi Tesar, 1935
Trichius kueni Friese, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius kueni Friese, 1896
Trichius lindbergi Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius lindbergi Tesar, 1935
Trichius lineaticollis Kraatz, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius lineaticollis Kraatz, 1891
Trichius linnei Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius linnei Rossi, 1882
Trichius lojoensis Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius lojoensis Tesar, 1935
Trichius merkli Roubal, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius merkli Roubal, 1919
Trichius noui Pellet, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius noui Pellet, 1871
Trichius obenbergeri Jesatko, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius obenbergeri Jesatko, 1935
Trichius obliquus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius obliquus Mulsant, 1842
Trichius omissus Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius omissus Tesar, 1935
Trichius prolongatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius prolongatus Mulsant, 1842
Trichius pseudoscutellaris Schulze, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius pseudoscutellaris Schulze, 1963
Trichius pseudosibirus Schulze, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius pseudosibirus Schulze, 1910
Trichius pulchellus Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius pulchellus Rossi, 1882
Trichius quadrimaculatus Kraatz, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius quadrimaculatus Kraatz, 1891
Trichius rangnowi Schulze, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius rangnowi Schulze, 1910
Trichius reitteri Kraatz, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius reitteri Kraatz, 1891
Trichius ruber Cepelak, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius ruber Cepelak, 1927
Trichius sahlbergi Schulze, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius sahlbergi Schulze, 1910
Trichius scopolii Depoli, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius scopolii Depoli, 1924
Trichius scutellaris Kraatz, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius scutellaris Kraatz, 1891
Trichius sekerai Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius sekerai Tesar, 1935
Trichius sibiricus Reitter, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius sibiricus Reitter, 1890
Trichius sterbai Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius sterbai Tesar, 1935
Trichius succinctus Fabricius, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius succinctus Fabricius, 1787
Trichius suecicus Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius suecicus Tesar, 1935
Trichius vseteckai Tesar, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius vseteckai Tesar, 1935
Trichius vulgaris Rossi, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius vulgaris Rossi, 1882
Trichius zeyeri Tesar, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichius zeyeri Tesar, 1938
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Penseelkever Dutch, Flemish Netherlands, Belgium Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Trichius
Distribution: Palaearctic (Euroep, East Asia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d63e810b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201