Accepted scientific name:
Brindalus porcicollis (Illiger, 1803) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brindalus porcicollis (Illiger, 1803)
Synonyms:
Phycocus azoricus Landin, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phycocus azoricus Landin, 1960
Psammodius rugulosus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammodius rugulosus Mulsant, 1842
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Brindalus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Portugal, Spain, Azoren, France, Corsica, Albania, Greece, Turkey, Libanon, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Syria, Cyprus, Introduced United Kingdom)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5df3462-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201