Accepted scientific name:
Bodilopsis rufa (Moll, 1782) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Agrilinus scybalarius Fabricius, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrilinus scybalarius Fabricius, 1781
Aphodius aurantiacus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius aurantiacus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius cohrsi Kolbe, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius cohrsi Kolbe, 1911
Aphodius hypocophinus Strand, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius hypocophinus Strand, 1917
Aphodius hypocophus Gistel, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius hypocophus Gistel, 1857
Aphodius hypocophus Heer, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius hypocophus Heer, 1841
Aphodius hypocyphtus Schmidt, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius hypocyphtus Schmidt, 1840
Aphodius illigeri Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius illigeri Dallatorre, 1879
Aphodius melancholicus Bouskell, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius melancholicus Bouskell, 1901
Aphodius melanotus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius melanotus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius moscoviticus Semenov, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius moscoviticus Semenov, 1900
Aphodius pertinens Gistel, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius pertinens Gistel, 1857
Aphodius piceola Semenov, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius piceola Semenov, 1900
Aphodius rufescens Fabricius, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius rufescens Fabricius, 1801
Aphodius rufifrons Dufour, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius rufifrons Dufour, 1851
Aphodius scropharum Gistel, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius scropharum Gistel, 1857
Aphodius sordidus Illiger, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius sordidus Illiger, 1798
Aphodius sordidus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius sordidus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius ultramontanus Sahlberg, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius ultramontanus Sahlberg, 1926
Bodilus arvernicus Hoffmann, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodilus arvernicus Hoffmann, 1928
Scarabaeus arcuatus Moll, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus arcuatus Moll, 1785
Scarabaeus castaneus Marsham, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus castaneus Marsham, 1802
Scarabaeus foetens Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus foetens Olivier, 1789
Scarabaeus scybalarius Fabricius, 1781 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus scybalarius Fabricius, 1781
Scarabaeus sordidus Illiger, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus sordidus Illiger, 1798
Scarabaeus unicolor Marsham, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus unicolor Marsham, 1802
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Bodilopsis
Distribution: Palaearctic (Widely spread from Iberian Peninsula to Siberia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5d7d717-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201