Accepted scientific name:
Euheptaulacus sus (Herbst, 1783) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Heptaulacus austerus Zirk, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heptaulacus austerus Zirk, 1922
Heptaulacus interminis Zirk, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heptaulacus interminis Zirk, 1922
Scarabaeus pubescens Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus pubescens Olivier, 1789
Scarabaeus quisquilius Schrank, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus quisquilius Schrank, 1798
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Euheptaulacus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Central Europe and surrounding North and South Europa, Caucasus, Asia Minor, Iran, Transcaspia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5c9d218-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201