Accepted scientific name:
Acrossus rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acrossus rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acrossus juvenilis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrossus juvenilis Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius boum Gistel, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius boum Gistel, 1857
Aphodius capicola Harold, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius capicola Harold, 1862
Aphodius matsuzawai Yawata, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius matsuzawai Yawata, 1943
Aphodius muticus Stephens, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius muticus Stephens, 1830
Aphodius picescens Motschulsky, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius picescens Motschulsky, 1862
Aphodius rufotestaceus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius rufotestaceus Dallatorre, 1879
Scarabaeus capitatus Degeer, 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus capitatus Degeer, 1774
Scarabaeus oblongus Scopoli, 1763 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus oblongus Scopoli, 1763
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Roodpootmestkever Flemish Belgium Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Acrossus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Europe, Caucasus, Western Asia, Japan)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5d04dba-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201