Accepted scientific name:
Parataenius simulator (Harold, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parataenius simulator (Harold, 1868)
Synonyms:
Brancoataenius lusitanicus Paulian, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brancoataenius lusitanicus Paulian, 1979
Euparia simulatrix Burmeister, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euparia simulatrix Burmeister, 1877
Parataenius granuliceps Petrovitz, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parataenius granuliceps Petrovitz, 1971
Psammodius schwarzi Linell, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammodius schwarzi Linell, 1896
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Parataenius
Distribution: Neotropical (Mexico to Argentina), Nearctic (South-eastern United States, South Carolina, Utah, Texas), Palaearctic (Portugal), Australian (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, New Zealand), Afrotropical (Africa)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5dd1804-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201