Accepted scientific name:
Melinopterus prodromus (Brahm, 1790) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melinopterus prodromus (Brahm, 1790)
Synonyms:
Aphodius angustatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius angustatus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius consputus Fabricius, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius consputus Fabricius, 1801
Aphodius contaminatus Illiger, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius contaminatus Illiger, 1798
Aphodius discoidalis Gistel, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius discoidalis Gistel, 1857
Aphodius flavogriseus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius flavogriseus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius gisteli Strand, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius gisteli Strand, 1917
Aphodius griseolus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius griseolus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius griseus Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius griseus Dallatorre, 1879
Aphodius obliquus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius obliquus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius rapax Faldermann, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius rapax Faldermann, 1835
Aphodius restrictus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius restrictus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius semilunus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius semilunus Mulsant, 1842
Aphodius semipellitus Solsky, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius semipellitus Solsky, 1876
Aphodius syriacus Mulsant & Rey, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius syriacus Mulsant & Rey, 1870
Melinopterus lunulatus Eichler, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melinopterus lunulatus Eichler, 1924
Melinopterus mulsanti D'Orbigny, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melinopterus mulsanti D'Orbigny, 1896
Melinopterus obscurus Eichler, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melinopterus obscurus Eichler, 1924
Melinopterus weberi Reitter, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melinopterus weberi Reitter, 1906
Scarabaeus contaminatus Paykull, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus contaminatus Paykull, 1798
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Voorjaarsmestkever Flemish Belgium Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Melinopterus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Europe, Central Asia, North America)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5cd6ca4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201