Accepted scientific name:
Biralus satellitius (Herbst, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Biralus satellitius (Herbst, 1789)
Synonyms:
Aphodius invisibilis Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius invisibilis Dallatorre, 1879
Aphodius planus Schmidt, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphodius planus Schmidt, 1840
Scarabaeus affinis Brahm, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus affinis Brahm, 1790
Scarabaeus decipiens Schrank, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus decipiens Schrank, 1798
Scarabaeus pecari Fabricius, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus pecari Fabricius, 1792
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Aphodiidae
Genus Biralus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Central and South Europe, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Syria, Transcaucasia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5cac712-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201