Accepted scientific name:
Hoplia aulica (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hoplia aulica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Hoplia hispida Escalera, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplia hispida Escalera, 1914
Hoplia sulphurea Lucas, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplia sulphurea Lucas, 1846
Melolontha floralis Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha floralis Olivier, 1789
Melolontha regia Fabricius, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha regia Fabricius, 1787
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Melolonthidae
Genus Hoplia
Distribution: Palaearctic (South Spain, Northwest Africa)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6c11e8a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201