Accepted scientific name:
Chasmatopterus hirtulus (Illiger, 1803) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chasmatopterus baraudi Pardo Alcaide, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmatopterus baraudi Pardo Alcaide, 1976
Chasmatopterus hispidulus Graells, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmatopterus hispidulus Graells, 1846
Chasmatopterus hispidulus Perris, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chasmatopterus hispidulus Perris, 1855
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Melolonthidae
Genus Chasmatopterus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Spain, Portugal)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d692080f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201