Accepted scientific name:
Rhizotrogus aestivus (Olivier, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhizotrogus aestivus (Olivier, 1789)
Synonyms:
Melolontha bimaculatus Herbst, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha bimaculatus Herbst, 1790
Melolontha gracilis Frolich, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha gracilis Frolich, 1792
Melolontha inanis Brahm, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha inanis Brahm, 1790
Melolontha maculicollis Zoubkov, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melolontha maculicollis Zoubkov, 1833
Rhizotrogus castaneipennis Pic, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizotrogus castaneipennis Pic, 1926
Rhizotrogus faldermanni Reiche, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizotrogus faldermanni Reiche, 1862
Rhizotrogus incertus Mulsant & Rey, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizotrogus incertus Mulsant & Rey, 1842
Rhizotrogus nudicollis Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizotrogus nudicollis Dallatorre, 1879
Rhizotrogus subvittatus Mulsant & Rey, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizotrogus subvittatus Mulsant & Rey, 1842
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Melolonthidae
Genus Rhizotrogus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Central and South Europe, Caucasus, Asia Minor, Spain, Portugal)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6824ab2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201