Accepted scientific name:
Megaceras jason (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megaceras jason (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms:
Geotrupes jason Herbst, 1785 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geotrupes jason Herbst, 1785
Scarabaeus chorinaeus Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus chorinaeus Olivier, 1789
Scarabaeus cilix Drapiez, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus cilix Drapiez, 1821
Scarabaeus elephas Voet, 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus elephas Voet, 1806
Scarabaeus militaris Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus militaris Olivier, 1789
Scarabaeus tubicen Voet, 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus tubicen Voet, 1806
Infraspecific taxon: Megaceras jason stuebeli Kirsch, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Dynastidae
Genus Megaceras
Distribution: Neotropical (Guyana, Venezuela, Ecuador, Bolivia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5f70aec-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201