You selected Megaceras ixyon Reiche, 1859. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Megaceras morpheus Burmeister, 1847 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megaceras morpheus Burmeister, 1847
Synonyms:
Megaceras ixyon Reiche, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megaceras ixyon Reiche, 1859
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Dynastidae
Genus Megaceras
Distribution: Neotropical (Honduras, Panama, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Argentina)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5f713db-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201