Accepted scientific name:
Cetonia asiatica Gory & Percheron, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cetonia asiatica Gory & Percheron, 1833
Synonyms:
Cetonia oertzeni Reitter, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia oertzeni Reitter, 1885
Cetonia pseudolucida Tauzin, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia pseudolucida Tauzin, 1992
Cetonia pseudopurpurata Tauzin, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia pseudopurpurata Tauzin, 1992
Cetonia scutellaris Reitter, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia scutellaris Reitter, 1891
Cetonia viridinigra Tauzin, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia viridinigra Tauzin, 1992
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Cetonia
Distribution: Palaearctic (Kriti, Turkey)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d650f41f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201