Accepted scientific name:
Tropinota hirta (Poda, 1761) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tropinota hirta (Poda, 1761)
Synonyms:
Cetonia vestita Say, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia vestita Say, 1825
Epicometis immaculata Miksic, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epicometis immaculata Miksic, 1956
Epicometis tonsa Burmeister, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epicometis tonsa Burmeister, 1842
Scarabaeus hirtellus Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus hirtellus Linnaeus, 1767
Tropinota nigrina Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropinota nigrina Mulsant, 1842
Tropinota subfasciata Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropinota subfasciata Mulsant, 1842
Infraspecific taxon: Tropinota hirta crispa Petrovitz, 1971
Tropinota hirta heyrovskyi Obenberger, 1916
Tropinota hirta hirtiformis Reitter, 1913
Tropinota hirta suturalis Reitter, 1913
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Tropinota
Distribution: Palaearctic (Europe( Mediterranean region)
Additional data: Subgenus: Epicometis
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d657b90e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201