Accepted scientific name:
Protaetia judith (Reiche, 1871) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protaetia judith (Reiche, 1871)
Synonyms:
Foveopotosia violaceipennis Miksic, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Foveopotosia violaceipennis Miksic, 1959
Potosia foveicauda Reitter, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potosia foveicauda Reitter, 1898
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Protaetia
Distribution: Palaearctic (East Mediterranean, N.Africa)
Additional data: Subgenus: Foveopotosia
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d656d306-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201