Accepted scientific name:
Dynastes neptunus Quensel, 1805 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dynastes neptunus Quensel, 1805
Synonyms:
Dynastes jupiter Buquet, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dynastes jupiter Buquet, 1840
Infraspecific taxon: Dynastes neptunus rouchei Nagai, 2005
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Dynastidae
Genus Dynastes
Distribution: Neotropical (Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5f8d7c4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201