Accepted scientific name:
Megaceras philoctetes (Olivier, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megaceras philoctetes (Olivier, 1789)
Synonyms:
Megaceras lycaon Endrödi, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megaceras lycaon Endrödi, 1976
Megaceras teucer Burmeister, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megaceras teucer Burmeister, 1847
Scarabaeus cadmus Olivier, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus cadmus Olivier, 1789
Scarabaeus vectiarius Voet, 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus vectiarius Voet, 1806
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Dynastidae
Genus Megaceras
Distribution: Neotropical (Peru, Amazonas, Guyana, Colombia, Brazil, Venezuela, Suriname, Bolivia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5f715ff-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201