Accepted scientific name:
Sulcophanaeus imperator (Chevrolat, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sulcophanaeus imperator (Chevrolat, 1844)
Synonyms:
Phanaeus dimidiatus Solier, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phanaeus dimidiatus Solier, 1851
Infraspecific taxon: Sulcophanaeus imperator alticollis Arnaud, 2002
Sulcophanaeus imperator obscurus Arnaud, 2002
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Sulcophanaeus
Distribution: Neotropical (Argentina, Paraguay)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d61f52d5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201