Accepted scientific name:
Euonthophagus gibbosus (Scriba, 1790) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euonthophagus gibbosus (Scriba, 1790)
Synonyms:
Copris juvencus Scriba, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copris juvencus Scriba, 1790
Onthophagus amyntas Mulsant & Rey, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus amyntas Mulsant & Rey, 1871
Onthophagus difformis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus difformis Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus dubius Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus dubius Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus ganglbaueri Reitter, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus ganglbaueri Reitter, 1891
Onthophagus koshantschikoffi Reitter, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus koshantschikoffi Reitter, 1891
Onthophagus lividipennis Vsetecka, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus lividipennis Vsetecka, 1944
Onthophagus ochripennis D'Orbigny, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus ochripennis D'Orbigny, 1900
Onthophagus semirufus D'Orbigny, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus semirufus D'Orbigny, 1900
Onthophagus sycophanta Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus sycophanta Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus tages Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus tages Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus umbrinus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus umbrinus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus unituberlatus Mulsant, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus unituberlatus Mulsant, 1842
Onthophagus weisei Reitter, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onthophagus weisei Reitter, 1891
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Euonthophagus
Distribution: Palaearctic (Southern Europe, Hungary, Asia Minor, Syria, Turkestan, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Tadzhikistan, Kirgizia, Kazakhstan, China, Thibet)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d63919fe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201