Accepted scientific name:
Trox granulipennis Fairmaire, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trox granulipennis Fairmaire, 1852
Synonyms:
Trox barbarus Harold, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trox barbarus Harold, 1872
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Trogidae
Genus Trox
Distribution: Palaearctic (Spain, Caucasus, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisai, Libya, Egypt, Israel, Libanon, Syria)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6027a54-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201