Accepted scientific name:
Oxysternon spiniferum Castelnau, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon spiniferum Castelnau, 1840
Synonyms:
Mioxysternon curvispinum Olsoufieff, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mioxysternon curvispinum Olsoufieff, 1924
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Oxysternon
Distribution: Neotropical (French Guiana, Colombia, Bolivia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela)
Additional data: Subgenus: Mioxysternon
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d61ed12f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201