You selected Chiron digitatus Castelnau, 1840. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chiron cylindrus (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chiron digitatus Castelnau, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiron digitatus Castelnau, 1840
Diasomus digitatus Dalman, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diasomus digitatus Dalman, 1824
Passalus cylindrus Illiger, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Passalus cylindrus Illiger, 1801
Sinodendron digitatum Fabricius, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sinodendron digitatum Fabricius, 1801
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Chiron
Distribution: Palaearctic (Sicily, Egypt), Afrotropical (Senegal, Gambia, Cape), Oriental (India)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d639b4c3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201