You selected Chiron dejeani Dejean, 1836. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Theotimius grandis (Gory, 1838) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Chiron dejeani Dejean, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiron dejeani Dejean, 1836
Chiron gambianus Hope & Westwood, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiron gambianus Hope & Westwood, 1845
Chiron gambiensis Gemminger & Harold, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiron gambiensis Gemminger & Harold, 1869
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Theotimius
Distribution: Afrotropical (Gambia, Senegal, Mauritania, Burkina-Faso, Guinée-Bissau, Mali, Niger, Tchad, Soudan, Kenya)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d639c78f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201