Accepted scientific name:
Oxysternon festivum (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Oxysternon viridanum Olsoufieff, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon viridanum Olsoufieff, 1924
Phanaeus hilaris MacLeay, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phanaeus hilaris MacLeay, 1819
Infraspecific taxon: Oxysternon festivum nigerrimum Arnaud, 2002
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Oxysternon
Distribution: Neotropical (Venezuela, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d61ec1cb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201